Lincoln City FC
 

 

Untitled

ONE GAME WONDERS!

The following players have had the privilege of playing just once for Lincoln City in either the Football League, a major cup competition or the Conference:

Player's Name

Date

Opponents

V

Res

Competition

Gls

H Acton

28/10/1944

Grimsby Town

h

5-2

War League

1

Adamson

01/04/1918

Huddersfield Town

a

0-4

War League

Walter Ainsworth

28/10/1937

Doncaster Rovers

a

2-7

FL Division 3N Cup Rd 1

Alcock

05/03/1921

Chesterfield

h

5-3

Midland League

Arthur Allison

20/02/1897

Gainsborough Trinity

h

0-2

FL Division 2

Nicky Andersen

19/08/1989

Scunthorpe United

h

1-0

FL Division 4

Reginald Anderson

15/11/1941

York City

a

2-4

War League

B Anstey

02/03/1918

Birmingham

a

0-5

War League

Jean Arnaud

08/10/2011

Tamworth

h

0-4

Conference National

John Asnip

15/02/1902

Blackpool

a

0-3

FL Division 2

Thomas Asnip

15/10/1904

Manchester United

a

0-2

FL Division 2

Thomas Bailey

11/04/1908

Stoke City

a

0-3

FL Division 2

Arthur Barber

22/11/1941

Doncaster Rovers

h

3-1

War League

W Barber

23/03/1918

Hull City

h

1-1

War League

R Barton

18/03/1944

Mansfield Town

a

0-4

War League

T Batefield

15/09/1917

Bradford Park Avenuee

h

0-0

War League

Jason Beardsley

26/12/2011

Grimsby Town

h

1-2

Conference National

Ray Bell

02/12/1950

Barrow

h

3-0

FL Division 3N

W Bell

23/11/1918

Bradford Park Avenuee

a

1-6

War League

Lee Bennett

18/08/2009

Bradford City

a

2-0

FL League 2

RW Bibby

26/12/1918

Coventry City

a

0-2

War League

Cliff Binns

22/04/1944

Bradford City

a

2-3

War League

W Bird

24/11/1917

Hull City

a

0-2

War League

Billy Bly

20/02/1943

Nottingham Forest

h

4-0

War League

Edmund Blyton

03/01/1885

Grimsby Town

a

0-1

FA Cup Rd 3

John Bonham

26/12/1921

Darlington

h

0-2

FL Division 3N

W Borrill

18/09/1915

Bradford City

h

2-6

War League

Adam Boyd

24/11/2012

Tamworth

a

1-3

FA Trophy Rd 1

Bradbury

02/04/1892

Newton Heath

h

1-6

Football Alliance

Brady

18/10/1890

Sheffield United

h

2-1

Midland League

PW Bratley

27/04/1917

Sheffield Wednesday

a

1-7

War League

John Broadhurst

02/11/1940

Hull City

h

1-1

War League

SE Brooks

28/04/1917

Birmingham

a

0-0

War League

Simon Brown

20/12/1997

Peterborough United

a

1-5

FL Division 3

William Brown

03/10/1896

Loughborough Town

h

0-2

FL Division 2

Brian Burden

22/04/1961

Leeds United

a

0-7

FL Division 2

Robert Burns

04/09/1897

Newton Heath

a

0-5

FL Division 2

David Burrows

13/09/1978

Watford

h

0-5

FL Division 3

J Burton

20/11/1943

Rotherham United

a

2-1

War League

E Buttery

11/12/1943

Nottingham Forest

a

1-1

War League

A Carson

05/10/1907

Burnley

h

1-3

FL Division 2

Dean Chandler

26/08/1997

Burnley

a

1-2

League Cup Rd 1 leg 2

Charles Chapman

03/01/1885

Grimsby Town

a

0-1

FA Cup Rd 3

Darren Chapman

18/04/1992

Chesterfield

a

5-1

FL Division 4

Frank Chapman

03/01/1885

Grimsby Town

a

0-1

FA Cup Rd 3

Cheetham

21/04/1917

Hull City

a

1-2

War League

David Clarke

03/01/1885

Grimsby Town

a

0-1

FA Cup Rd 3

H Clawson

11/03/1944

Doncaster Rovers

h

2-7

War League

Clements

21/04/1917

Hull City

a

1-2

War League

Thomas Clint

10/09/1921

Nelson

h

0-2

FL Division 3N

Sam Clucas

01/09/2009

Darlington

a

0-1

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Rd 1

Frazer Cobb

21/04/2012

Hayes & Yeading

h

0-1

Conference National

C Colebrook

17/03/1917

Grimsby Town

a

1-1

War League

Colin Collindridge

28/10/1944

Grimsby Town

h

5-2

War League

2

W Cookson

06/04/1918

Grimsby Town

a

0-2

War League

A Cooper

17/03/1917

Grimsby Town

a

1-1

War League

William Cooper

28/11/1942

Rotherham United

a

0-3

War League

Willie Cooper

09/09/1911

Blackpool res

a

1-3

Central League

Dennis Copley

26/05/1947

Barrow

h

1-0

FL Division 3N

John Cottam

10/03/1973

Chester

h

1-0

FL Division 4

Frank Crawley

22/09/1923

Grimsby Town

h

1-3

FL Division 3N

Allen Crombie

17/02/1988

Sutton United

h

1-1

Conference National

Crooks

02/03/1918

Birmingham

a

0-5

War League

F Crosan

19/04/1919

Coventry City

a

0-1

War League

Robert Curry

20/11/1943

Rotherham United

a

2-1

War League

Albert Curtis

03/03/1923

Wigan Borough

a

1-9

FL Division 3N

Harold Curtis

03/01/1885

Grimsby Town

a

0-1

FA Cup Rd 3

Harry Dagg

21/12/1946

Stockport County

a

2-3

FL Division 3N

1

John Dailly

04/09/1897

Newton Heath

a

0-5

FL Division 2

J Darley

11/03/1944

Doncaster Rovers

h

2-7

War League

Carl Dawson

21/04/1951

Barrow

a

1-3

FL Division 3N

Edward Dawson

18/12/1943

Notts County

h

8-5

War League

Albert Day

15/11/1941

York City

a

2-4

War League

J Deacon

09/11/1918

Sheffield United

a

1-6

War League

Andrew Dixon

28/08/1990

Halifax Town

a

0-2

League Cup Rd 1 leg 1

Fred Dixon

02/01/1937

Southport

a

1-2

FL Division 3N

Joe Dixon

01/05/1926

Halifax Town

a

2-0

FL Division 3N

J Dobson

01/04/1918

Huddersfield Town

a

0-4

War League

Dickie Dorsett

27/02/1943

Nottingham Forest

a

2-3

War League

Jackie Drysdale

30/09/1944

Mansfield Town

a

0-1

War League

R Dulson

02/12/1944

Barnsley

h

2-5

War League

Edgeley, Harold

28/04/1917

Birmingham

a

0-0

War League

Bill Edrich

26/10/1940

Sheffield United

a

3-3

War League

EA Edwards

26/12/1918

Coventry City

a

0-2

War League

J Edwards

16/03/1918

Hull City

a

2-4

War League

1

Wilf Edwards

24/10/1931

Rotherham United

a

1-0

FL Division 3N

Tommy Egglestone

11/11/1939

Grimsby Town

a

3-7

War League

Edward Elmer

07/03/1904

Bristol City

h

2-6

FL Division 2

Scott Eustace

23/09/2000

Leyton Orient

a

0-1

FL Division 3

Bobby Finan

30/12/1944

Grimsby Town

h

0-2

War League

Neil Fleming

20/04/1974

Northampton Town

h

1-1

FL Division 4

S Ford

09/11/1918

Sheffield United

a

1-6

War League

Samuel Foster

20/03/1920

Leicester City

h

0-3

FL Division 2

Frederick Fox

14/04/1941

Leicester City

a

1-1

War League

Charles Franks

09/09/1922

Rochdale

h

0-1

FL Division 3N

David Fraser

05/09/1896

Blackpool

h

3-1

FL Division 2

Frank Fullalove

16/04/1892

Birmingham St George's

h

5-0

Football Alliance

Jackie Gallagher

11/05/1977

Peterborough United

h

1-1

FL Division 3

Robert Gibson

12/04/1913

Bury

h

0-1

FL Division 2

K Gillan

14/10/1944

Rotherham United

h

2-6

War League

I Gillitt

15/03/1919

Birmingham

a

0-3

War League

Geoff Gould

10/02/1968

Notts County

h

1-3

FL Division 4

Arthur Grainger

06/09/1926

Tranmere Rovers

h

1-2

FL Division 3N

S Green

01/01/1944

Mansfield Town

h

3-2

War League

Ronald Griffin

29/08/1938

Barnsley

h

2-4

FL Division 3N

Charles Griffiths

30/11/1907

Leicester Fosse

h

0-3

FL Division 2

Alec Hall

08/04/1944

Sheffield Wednesday

a

0-2

War League

B Hall

10/11/1917

Leicester Fosse

a

0-4

War League

John Hall

25/08/1923

Halifax Town

h

1-1

FL Division 3N

Stuart Hall

08/12/1982

Norwich City

h

3-1

FL Trophy QF

George Hammond

22/11/1902

Blackpool

h

0-2

FL Division 2

Donald Harper

03/02/1945

Rotherham United

a

2-3

War League

Jason Harris

02/09/1997

Mansfield Town

h

0-2

FL Division 3

Frankie Harrison

30/11/1985

Wigan Athletic

a

2-3

FL Division 3

Harry Hart

30/03/1895

Burton Wanderers

h

0-2

FL Division 2

John Hart

15/09/1894

Rotherham Town

a

2-5

FL Division 2

Allan Harvey

12/10/1960

Bradford Park Avenue

h

2-2

League Cup Rd 1

C Hatton

17/03/1917

Grimsby Town

a

1-1

War League

G Hawley

20/10/1917

Leeds City

h

0-4

War League

Ernest Hempsall

19/12/1925

Halifax Town

h

0-1

FL Division 3N

A Henderson

07/11/1891

Bootle

h

1-3

Football Alliance

Ronnie Hepworth

04/03/1944

Doncaster Rovers

a

1-6

War League

G Hetherington

11/11/1939

Grimsby Town

a

3-7

War League

William Heywood

01/11/1884

Hull Town

a

5-1

FA Cup Rd 1

J Hill

23/11/1918

Bradford Park Avenuee

a

1-6

War League

Jack Hobbs

15/01/2005

Bristol Rovers

h

1-1

FL League 2

William Hobbs

11/09/1926

Hartlepools United

h

1-2

FL Division 3N

Vincent Hodgkinson

21/10/1933

Plymouth Argyle

h

1-1

FL Division 2

Jack Hodgson

28/10/1939

Barnsley

h

1-3

War League

Alan Holder

10/03/1956

Fulham

a

0-3

FL Division 2

Darren Horrigan

16/03/2002

Southend United

h

0-1

FL Division 3

W Hoult

17/11/1917

Leicester Fosse

h

1-1

War League

Fred Howard

06/11/1897

Newton Heath

h

1-0

FL Division 2

James Hulme

12/10/1895

Peterborough

a

13-0

FA Cup Rd 1 Qual

2

Howard Humphries

02/03/1918

Birmingham

a

0-5

War League

George Hunter

11/09/1965

Halifax Town

h

3-3

FL Division 4

Herbert Hylton

29/01/1887

Glasgow Rangers

a

0-3

FA Cup Rd 5

John Inskip

19/04/1913

Fulham

a

1-3

FL Division 2

Pat Jeavons

11/04/1966

Southport

a

1-5

FL Division 4

Claude Jephcott

02/03/1918

Birmingham

a

0-5

War League

George Johnson

02/09/1944

Notts County

a

5-4

War League

Merfyn Jones

30/10/1963

Carlisle United

h

0-2

FL Division 4

N Jones

05/02/1944

Sheffield United

a

2-6

War League

Joe Kelleher

21/11/1970

Barrow

h

2-1

FA Cup Rd 1

I Kenworthy

09/11/1918

Sheffield United

a

1-6

War League

Fred Laing

04/11/1944

Sheffield Wednesday

h

0-3

War League

Jimmy Leach

02/03/1918

Birmingham

a

0-5

War League

O Lee

29/03/1919

Hull City

a

2-1

War League

J Leyland

10/02/1917

Grimsby Town

a

0-1

War League

J Liddle

21/10/1944

Grimsby Town

a

0-4

War League

AE Lindon

28/04/1917

Birmingham

a

0-0

War League

G Lockwood

09/11/1918

Sheffield United

a

1-6

War League

Ray Long

19/09/1959

Leyton Orient

a

0-4

FL Division 2

Walter Lord

17/11/1956

Liverpool

a

0-4

FL Division 2

Tony Loxley

03/03/1979

Swindon Town

a

0-6

FL Division 3

J Lyon

11/09/1943

Nottingham Forest

h

3-0

War League

Douglas Manning

27/01/1945

Sheffield United

a

2-10

War League

Richard Mason

31/10/1885

Grimsby Town

h

0-2

FA Cup Rd 1

Sidney Mason

23/10/1943

Mansfield Town

a

0-1

War League

Robert McCall

11/05/1940

Rotherham United

a

1-3

War League

1

A McGinn

22/04/1944

Bradford City

a

2-3

War League

Thomas McQuaker

06/02/1897

Burton Swifts

a

0-4

FL Division 2

L Metcalfe

23/12/1944

Doncaster Rovers

h

0-3

War League

Kern Miller

04/04/2009

Accrington Stanley

a

2-0

FL League 2

Alan Mills

07/10/1944

Rotherham United

a

0-1

War League

Andrew Mitchell

25/08/1923

Halifax Town

h

1-1

FL Division 3N

H Monks

26/12/1917

Gainsborough

a

4-0

War League

1

Roy Moody

15/03/1947

Carlisle United

h

3-1

FL Division 3N

Joseph Murray

17/10/1931

Stockport County

h

1-2

FL Division 3N

W Musgrave

20/10/1917

Leeds City

h

0-4

War League

Paul Musselwhite

02/10/2010

Southend United

a

0-1

FL League 2

Walter Musson

28/10/1939

Barnsley

h

1-3

War League

HE Nash

28/04/1917

Birmingham

a

0-0

War League

George Nelson

23/11/1946

New Brighton

a

2-4

FL Division 3N

Newman

28/04/1917

Birmingham

a

0-0

War League

Herbert Newsum

01/11/1884

Hull Town

a

5-1

FA Cup Rd 1

1

A Newton

25/01/1919

Grimsby Town

h

0-1

War League

Samuel Oglesby

01/11/1884

Hull Town

a

5-1

FA Cup Rd 1

Charles Osborne

05/09/1942

Nottingham Forest

a

1-0

War League

Osbourne

02/03/1918

Birmingham

a

0-5

War League

A Pace

16/03/1918

Hull City

a

2-4

War League

Albert Page

22/04/1944

Bradford City

a

2-3

War League

H Parker

20/11/1943

Rotherham United

a

2-1

War League

1

L Parker

28/08/1943

Notts County

h

4-5

War League

Kenneth Parkinson

08/09/1945

Bradford City

a

1-5

War League

James Pearman

23/12/1899

Walsall

a

1-3

FL Division 2

George Pegg

16/04/1892

Birmingham St George's

h

5-0

Football Alliance

Jesse Pennington

02/03/1918

Birmingham

a

0-5

War League

Grant Pinkney

18/11/2000

Bracknell Town

h

4-0

FA Cup Rd 1

Tommy Powell

09/02/1946

Rotherham United

h

1-5

Div 3 North (East) Cup Qual

Bill Poynton

29/10/1966

Bradford City

a

1-2

FL Division 4

Freddie Price

02/03/1918

Birmingham

a

0-5

War League

Pryce

01/04/1918

Huddersfield Town

a

0-4

War League

Walter Raby

05/05/1921

Doncaster Rovers

a

1-4

Midland League

Rick Ranshaw

27/08/1988

Hartlepool United

h

0-1

FL Division 4

Peter Rawcliffe

19/09/1990

Chesterfield

h

1-1

FL Division 4

Edward Rayner

13/03/1946

York City

h

2-2

Div 3 North (East) Cup Qual

Leonard Raysen

20/11/1926

Wrexham

h

2-2

FL Division 3N

H Readett

18/09/1943

Nottingham Forest

a

1-8

War League

Dave Regis

20/12/1997

Peterborough United

a

1-5

FL Division 3

W Reid

21/04/1919

Huddersfield Town

a

0-0

War League

Richardson

01/04/1918

Huddersfield Town

a

0-4

War League

G Richardson

28/04/1917

Birmingham

a

0-0

War League

Riley

07/05/1921

Barnsley res

h

3-1

Midland League

Robert Ritchie

02/10/1899

Small Heath

a

0-5

FL Division 2

Jack Rix

21/10/1939

Chesterfield

a

0-8

War League

George Robledo

22/04/1944

Bradford City

a

2-3

War League

Percy Rogers

19/12/1942

Notts County

a

2-4

War League

William Rogers

06/02/1897

Burton Swifts

a

0-4

FL Division 2

Arthur Rowley

02/09/1944

Notts County

a

5-4

War League

3

Jacob Ruecroft

01/01/1946

Hartlepools United

a

4-1

War League

Joe Rutherford

10/04/1944

Grimsby Town

h

1-1

War League

Saddington

14/03/1891

Long Eaton Rangers

a

0-5

Midland League

Kevin Scott

15/04/1974

Doncaster Rovers

h

3-3

FL Division 4

Peter Sellars

21/02/1976

Workington

h

4-1

FL Division 4

Sharpe

09/04/1892

Burton Swifts

h

4-0

Football Alliance

W Shaw

16/03/1918

Hull City

a

2-4

War League

Eddie Shimwell

06/12/1943

Mansfield Town

a

1-2

War League

W Shorton

02/02/1918

Bradford City

a

0-3

War League

A Singleton

08/09/1888

Notts Rangers

a

1-0

The Combination

F Sleight

21/10/1944

Grimsby Town

a

0-4

War League

Smith

18/12/1943

Notts County

h

8-5

War League

Smith

02/03/1918

Birmingham

a

0-5

War League

Thomas Smith

18/03/1911

Blackpool

h

0-1

FL Division 2

W Smith

23/11/1918

Bradford Park Avenuee

a

1-6

War League

Reg Stimpson

27/12/1920

Denaby United

h

4-0

Midland League

James Straughton

21/09/1918

Leicester Fosse

a

0-2

War League

Jack Strawson

01/11/1884

Hull Town

a

5-1

FA Cup Rd 1

Oliver Sturges-Jones

03/01/1885

Grimsby Town

a

0-1

FA Cup Rd 3

Styles

15/09/1888

Derby Midland

h

1-4

The Combination

Tom Sylvester

31/10/1885

Grimsby Town

h

0-2

FA Cup Rd 1

Taylor

26/03/1892

Burton Swifts

a

1-6

Football Alliance

D Taylor

26/10/1889

Notts Olympic

h

2-1

FA Cup Rd 2 Qual

Geoff Taylor

15/11/1947

Chester

a

1-1

FL Division 3N

James Taylor

29/09/1923

Grimsby Town

a

2-2

FL Division 3N

Jack Thacker

01/04/1939

Rochdale

a

0-4

FL Division 3N

Cam Theaker

27/02/1943

Nottingham Forest

a

2-3

War League

Geoffrey Thomas

25/12/1943

Notts County

a

5-2

War League

Curtis Thompson

21/10/2011

Cambridge United

a

0-2

Conference National

J Thompson

16/11/1918

Bradford Park Avenuee

h

1-1

War League

Reece Thompson

18/01/2012

Carshalton Athletic

a

1-3

FA Trophy Rd 2 replay

Thurston

29/03/1918

Gainsborough

h

3-1

War League

Tickle

01/04/1918

Huddersfield Town

a

0-4

War League

J Tiplady

22/09/1917

Bradford Park Avenuee

a

0-1

War League

E Treasure

26/12/1916

Sheffield Wednesday

h

4-0

War League

Frederick Turnell

01/11/1890

Staveley

a

2-2

Midland League

A Turner

28/12/1940

Barnsley

a

0-6

War League

Hugh Turner

13/09/1941

Barnsley

h

3-2

War League

J Walsh

17/03/1917

Grimsby Town

a

1-1

War League

P Walsh

06/04/1918

Grimsby Town

a

0-2

War League

Arthur Warburton

28/08/1943

Notts County

h

4-5

War League

1

Ward

19/04/1889

Crewe Alexandra

h

0-1

The Combination

Geoff Wardle

14/10/1961

Coventry City

h

1-2

FL Division 3

Albert Watson

18/04/1925

Chesterfield

h

3-1

FL Division 3N

Frederick Watson

27/09/1941

Sheffield Wednesday

a

1-1

War League

Gervas Wells-Cole

24/01/1887

Gainsborough Trinity

a

1-0

FA Cup Rd 3 Replay

G West

02/01/1897

Newcastle United

a

1-2

FL Division 2

John Wheat

01/03/1941

Bradford Park Avenue

a

0-4

War League

J Whipsall

15/02/1919

Bradford City

a

2-1

War League

Whitham

01/04/1918

Huddersfield Town

a

0-4

War League

Wild

15/02/1919

Bradford City

a

2-1

War League

Wilkinson

14/09/1889

Gainsborough Trinity

a

2-1

Midland League

Tom Wilkinson

28/03/2006

Carlisle United

a

0-1

FL League 2

G Williams

12/02/1944

Sheffield United

h

0-0

War League

W Williams

09/09/1944

Chesterfield

a

1-3

War League

Joseph Wilson

10/11/1945

Halifax Town

h

1-2

War League

Phil Winfield

02/11/1957

Liverpool

h

0-1

FL Division 2

George Winslow

17/10/1942

Mansfield Town

a

4-3

War League

John Woodfield

04/09/1897

Newton Heath

a

0-5

FL Division 2

Woolley

20/10/1888

Gainsborough Trinity

a

1-4

The Combination

Albert Wright

28/12/1946

Hull City

h

0-3

FL Division 3N

RE Yorke

26/12/1917

Gainsborough

a

4-0

War League

1

J Young

27/09/1919

Tottenham Hotspur

a

1-6

FL Division 2

ON SALE NOW!
Imps In Action DVD

RANDOM IMP

Steve Thompson
Steve Thompson


Untitled

SEARCH PLAYERS

 


SEARCH OPPONENTS

 


SEASON STATS

 


 

 

 

 

SOURCES & ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS | FEEDBACK | SITE MAP

Bookmark and Share

Lincoln City FC